ssc cpo mains paper 2018

By


sssexamnotes.com


ssc cpo mains  paper  2018

1.Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes.
The gas 'is being seeping' out of the rocks.
A. Is seeping
B. Is seep
C. Was being seeping
D. No improvement
Ans. A
 2 . Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes. The conference "will been a" celebration of women's achievements.
A. Will be an
B. Would be an
C. Will be a
D. No improvement
Ans. C
3 . Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes. Some children are much more 'aggressive then' others.
A. Aggressively than
B. Aggressive than
C. Aggressively then
D. No improvement
Ans. B
4 . Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes. Our company aims 'on help' students with disabilities to live and study independently.
A. In help
B. At help
C. To help
D. No improvement
Ans. C
5 . Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes. Sumathi was 'a industriously' and willing worker.
A. An industrious
B. A industrious
C. An industriously
D. No improvement
Ans. A
6 . Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes. The black sky 'was illuminated' by forked lightning.
A. Was illuminate
B. Illuminating
C. Have illuminated
D. No improvement
Ans. D
7 . Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes. Captain Ranjith 'safety navigated' his ship without accident for 100 voyages.
A. Safely navigate
B. Safety navigates
C. Safely navigated
D. No improvement
Ans. C
8 . Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes. Martin Luther 'translated' the Bible into German.
A. Translate
B. Translating
C. Have Translated
D. No improvement
Ans.D
9 . Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes. I was born 'in' 16 November in 1986.
A. On
B. At
C. For
D. No improvement
Ans. A
10 . Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes. According to the best available information, the facts 'are' true.
A. Is
B. Has
C. Has been
D. No improvement
Ans. D
11 . Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes. After a 'period for imprisonment' she renounced terrorism.
A. Period of imprisonment
B. Period out imprisonment
C. Period about imprisonment
D. No improvement
Ans. A
12 . Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes. Chandra's good gestures "will highly appreciated".
A. Will be highly appreciate
B. Will be high appreciative
C. Will be highly appreciated
D. No improvement
Ans. C
13 . Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes. The decision ''will leaving her" in a peculiar predicament.
A. Will left her
B. Will leave her
C. Leave
D. No improvement
Ans. B
14 . Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes.
Mridula seems almost impervious 'to' the criticism from all sides.
A. Off
B. In
C. Till
D. No improvement
Ans. D
15 . Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes. Santhosh asked me where 'was my pen'.
A. My pen was
B. My pen are
C. Is my pen
D. No improvement
Ans. A
16 . Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes. Sumithra 'would have missed' the cab if she had not hurried.
A. Would have missing
B. Would has been missing
C. Missed
D. No improvement
Ans. D
17 . Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes. Everyone in the fraternity has his own 'set in' prejudices.
A. Set by
B. Set of
C. Set on
D. No improvement
Ans. B
18 . Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes. Suraj as well as his friends 'was' arrested.
A. Were
B. Were being
C. Have been
D. No improvement
Ans. D
19 . Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes.
It is raining, "isn't it"?
A. Haven't it
B. Hasn't it
C. Weren't it
D. No improvement
Ans. D
20 . Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes. The pedestrians 'should to be' cautious while crossing the road.
A. Must not
B. Should be
C. Should not
D. No improvement
Ans. B
21 . Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes. Apple's new "operate" system for phones and tablets, iOS 11, is getting some much-sought-after updates.
A. Operating
B. Operationals
C. Operated
D. No improvement
Ans. A
22 . Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes. Both Santhosh and Rohit have 167 English papers due 'in' Tuesday.
A. About
B. At
C. On
D. No improvement
Ans. C
23 . Rewrite the sentence in direct speech.
Anand said that he would be waiting for me.
A. Anand said, "I will be waiting for you"
B. Anand said, "I will wait for you"
C. Anand said, "I should be waiting for you"
D. Anand said, "I am waiting for you"
Ans. A
24 . Rewrite the sentence in direct speech. Sumanth said that he would have called a doctor.
A. Sumanth said, "I will call a doctor"
B. Sumanth said, "I will be calling a doctor"
C. Sumanth said, "I will have called a doctor"
D. Sumanth said, "I should call a doctor"
Ans. C
25 . Rewrite the sentence in direct speech.
They said that they played cricket.
A. They said, "They plays cricket"
B. They said, "They are playing cricket"
C. They said, "They have been playing cricket"
D. They said, "We play cricket"
Ans. D
26 . Rewrite the sentence in direct speech. Rajesh told Sumithra that he loved his parents.
A. Rajesh said to Sumithra, "I am loving my parents"
B. Rajesh said to Sumithra, "I love my parents"
C. Rajesh said to Sumithra, "I have been loving my parents"
D. Rajesh said to Sumithra, "I loves my parents"
Ans. B
27 . Rewrite the sentence in direct speech. Prabhu said that he was not going to college. A. Prabhu said, "He was not going to college"
B. Prabhu said, "I am not going to college"
C. Prabhu said, "I will not go to college"
D. Prabhu said, "He had not gone to college"
Ans. B
28 . Rewrite the sentence in direct speech. Anjana said that she was waiting for her friends.
A. Anjana said, "I have been waiting for my friends"
B. Anjana said, "I had been waiting for my friends"
C. Anjana said, "I waiting for my friends"
D. Anjana said, "I am waiting for my friends"
Ans. D
29 . Rewrite the sentence in direct speech. He asked me what I was doing.
A. He said to me, "What are you doing?
B. He said to me, "What you are doing?
C. He said to me, "What I am doing?
D. He said to me, "What were you doing?
Ans. A
30 . Rewrite the sentence in direct speech. Malini said that she would go for the meeting.
A. Malini said, "I go for the meeting"
B. Malini said, "I am going for the meeting"
C. Malini said, "I will go for the meeting"
D. Malini said, "I went for the meeting"
Ans. C
31 . Rewrite the sentence in direct speech. Akshai said that he was playing drums.
A. Akshai said, "I had been playing drums"
B. Akshai said, "I have been playing drums"
C. Akshai said, "I am playing drums"
D. Akshai said, "I play drums"
Ans. C
32 . Rewrite the sentence in direct speech.
He exclaimed sadly that he was undone.
A. He said, "Alas! I am undone"
B. He said, "Alas! He is undone"
C. He said, "Alas! He was undone"
D. He said, "Alas! I have been undone"
Ans. A
33 . Rewrite the sentence in direct speech. She said that she would be playing with her kids.
A. She said, "I have played with my kids"
B. She said, "I will play with my kids"
C. She said, "I played with my kids"
D. She said, "I will be playing with my kids"
Ans. D
34 . Rewrite the sentence in direct speech. Sanjay said that he was going to Delhi then.
A. Sanjay said, "I am going to Delhi now"
B. Sanjay said, "I was going to Delhi now"
C. Sanjay said, "I am going to Delhi then"
D. Sanjay said, "He is going to Delhi now"
Ans. A
35 . Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech. Kumar said, "I am unwell."
A. Kumar said that he had been unwell
B. Kumar said that he is unwell
C. Kumar said that he has been unwell
D. Kumar said that he was unwell
Ans. D
36 . Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech. Anbu said to Suresh, "Priya is playing in the garden."
A. Anbu told Suresh that Priya was playing in the garden
B. Anbu told Suresh that Priya played in the garden
C. Anbu told Suresh that Priya plays in the garden
D. Anbu told Suresh that Priya play in the garden
Ans. A
37 . Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech. Vasanth said to Praveen, "I have eaten three apples."
A. Vasanth told Praveen that he ate three apples
B. Vasanth told Praveen that he has eaten three apples
C. Vasanth told Praveen that he had eaten three apples
D. Vasanth told Praveen that he eats three apples
Ans. C
38 . Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech. Anitha said, "I've been learning Bharatanatyam for the past six months."
A. Anitha said that she had been learning Bharatanatyam for the past six months
B. Anitha said that she has been learning Bharatanatyam for the past six months
C. Anitha said that she is learning Bharatanatyam for the past six months
D. Anitha said that she learnt Bharatanatyam for the past six months
Ans. A
39 . Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech. Sunder said, "I will go to my sister's house today."
A. Sunder said that he went to his sister's house that day
B. Sunder said that he has to go to his sister's house that day
C. Sunder said that he goes to his sister's house that day
D. Sunder said that he would go to his sister's house that day
Ans. D
40 . Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech. Nisha said to Sunil, "I will not be going for the class."
A. Nisha told Sunil that she will not have gone for the class
B. Nisha told Sunil that she does not go for the class
C. Nisha told Sunil that she would not be going for the class
D. Nisha told Sunil that she had not been going for the class
Ans. C
41 . Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech. Rahim said, "I will have completed my project."
A. Rahim said that he would complete his project
B. Rahim said that he would have completed his project
C. Rahim said that he had completed his project
D. Rahim said that he has completed his project
Ans. B
42 . Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech. Prabha said to Prabhu, "Prem was playing cards."
A. Prabha told Prabhu that Prem had been playing cards
B. Prabha told Prabhu that Prem has been playing cards
C. Prabha told Prabhu that Prem playing cards
D. Prabha told Prabhu that Prem plays cards
Ans. A
43 . Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech. "Where do you live?", said the stranger.
A. The stranger enquired where I lived
B. The stranger enquires where I lived
C. The stranger enquired where I had been living
D. The stranger enquires where I have been living
Ans. A
44 . Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech.
"Call the first witness," said the judge.
A. The judge commands to call the first witness
B. The judge pleaded to call the first witness
C. The judge commanded to called the first witness
D. The judge commanded to call the first witness
Ans. D
45 . Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech. Siva said, "I have read the novel Pride and Prejudice."
A. Siva said that he have read the novel Pride and Prejudice
B. Siva said that he reads the novel Pride and Prejudice
C. Siva said that he had read the novel Pride and Prejudice
D. Siva said that he read the novel Pride and Prejudice
Ans. C

46 . Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech.
He said to him, "Is not your name Krishna?"
A. He inquired him whether his name was not Krishna
B. He inquired him whether my name was not Krishna
C. He inquires him whether his name was not Krishna
D. He inquired him whether his name is not Krishna
Ans. 0
47 . Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech. Suresh said to me, "I have been dancing for two hours".
A. Suresh told me that he has been dancing for two hours
B. Suresh told me that he had been dancing for two hours
C. Suresh told me that he is dancing for two hours
D. Suresh told me that he was dancing for two hours
Ans. B
48 . Rewrite the sentence in active voice.
A children's story is written by Amith.
A. Amith has written a children's story
B. Amith wrote a children's story
C. Amith writes a children's story
D. Amith had written a children's story
Ans. C
49 . Rewrite the sentence in active voice. Our house was built by my father.
A. My father had built our house
B. My father builds our house
C. My father has built our house
D. My father built our house
Ans. D
50 . Rewrite the sentence in active voice. The flute is being played by Shankar.
A. Shankar was playing the flute
B. Shankar is playing the flute
C. Shankar has been playing the flute
D. Shankar playing the flute
Ans. B
51 . Rewrite the sentence in active voice. The books exhibition had been opened by the Governor.
A. The Governor had opened the books exhibition
B. The Governor has opened the books exhibition
C. The Governor opened the books exhibition
D. The Governor opens the books exhibition
Ans. A
52 . Rewrite the sentence in active voice. A few bags were bought by me.
A. I had bought a few bags
B. I have bought a few bags
C. I bought a few bags
D. I buy a few bags
Ans. C
53 . Rewrite the sentence in active voice. This picture had been drawn by me.
A. I had drawn this picture
B. I have drawn this picture
C. I drew this picture
D. I drawn this picture
Ans. A
54 . Rewrite the sentence in active voice. The telephone had been invented by Graham Bell.
A. Graham Bell should have invented the telephone
B. Graham Bell has invented the telephone
C. Graham Bell had invented the telephone
D. Graham Bell invented the telephone
Ans. C
55 . Rewrite the sentence in active voice. This letter was written by Mr. Kumar.
A. Mr. Kumar had written this letter
B. Mr. Kumar writes this letter
C. Mr. Kumar has written this letter
D. Mr. Kumar wrote this letter
Ans. D
56 . Rewrite the sentence in active voice. By whom was this work done?
A. Who had done this work?
B. Who did this work?
C. Who has done this work?
D. Who does this work?
Ans. B
57 . Rewrite the sentence in active voice. He was taken to the hospital by his friends.
A. His friends had taken him to the hospital
B. His friends have taken him to the hospital
C. His friends take him to the hospital
D. His friends took him to the hospital
Ans. D
58 . Rewrite the sentence in active voice. The room is being swept by the sweeper.
A. The sweeper is sweeping the room
B. The sweeper swept the room
C. The sweeper sweeps the room
D. The sweeper has been sweeping the room
Ans. A
59 . Rewrite the sentence in active voice. A gift was given to me by my friend.
A. My friend had given me a gift
B. My friend has given me a gift
C. My friend gave me a gift
D. My friend gives me a gift
Ans. C
60 . Rewrite the sentence in passive voice. The boy is climbing the cliff.
A. The cliff have been climbed by the boy
B. The cliff was being climbed by the boy
C. The cliff is being climbed by the boy
D. The cliff had been climbed by the boy
Ans. C
61 . Rewrite the sentence in passive voice. My sister has painted this wall.
A. This wall has been painted by my sister
B. This wall have been painted by my sister
C. This wall was painted by my sister
D. This wall is painted by my sister
Ans. A
62 . Rewrite the sentence in passive voice. My elder brother is playing cricket.
A. Cricket was being played by my elder brother
B. Cricket is being played by my elder brother
C. Cricket has been played by my elder brother
D. Cricket had been played by my elder brother
Ans. B
63 . Rewrite the sentence in passive voice. The gardener was watering the plants.
A. The plants is being watered by the gardener
B. The plants are being watered by the gardener
C. The plants watered by the gardener
D. The plants were being watered by the gardener
Ans.  D
64 . Rewrite the sentence in passive voice. I have written this essay.
A. This essay had been written by me
B. This essay is written by me
C. This essay has been written by me
D. This essay was written by me
Ans.  C
65 . Rewrite the sentence in passive voice. Were you washing the clothes?
A. Was the clothes being washed by you?
B. Were the clothes being washed by you?
C. Is the clothes being washed by you?
D. Has the clothes being washed by you?
Ans.  B
66 . Rewrite the sentence in passive voice. Did he call you?
A. Were you called by him?
B. Are you called by him?
C. Did you called by him?
D. Have you been called by him?
Ans. A
67 . Rewrite the sentence in passive voice. Who broke this beautiful glass?
A. By whom has this beautiful glass been broken?
B. By whom is this beautiful glass broken?
C. By whom was this beautiful glass broken?
D. By whom had this beautiful glass been broken?
Ans. C
68 . Rewrite the sentence in passive voice. Mohan was driving a car.
A. A car is being driven by Mohan
B. A car was being driven by Mohan
C. A car has been driven by Mohan
D. A car had been driven by Mohan
Ans. B
69 . Rewrite the sentence in passive voice. We won the cricket match.
A. The cricket match was won by us
B. The cricket match is won by us
C. The cricket match win by us
D. The cricket match had been won by us
Ans. A
70 . Rewrite the sentence in passive voice. Sanjay sells tea. A. Tea had been sold by Sanjay B. Tea has been sold by Sanjay
C. Tea was sold by Sanjay
D. Tea is sold by Sanjay
Ans. D